Please Register and complete your Profile in all Boxes. Age is mandatory.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

14,820 questions

47,816 answers

35,455 comments

64,901 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Does anal sex leads to piles?

18.9K views
asked Aug 27, 2012 in Questions by mahee (2,755 points)
edited Aug 28, 2012 by mahee
I have heard many people say that ladies enjoying Anal sex are more likely to get piles/fissures/constipations & Excess anal sex leads to union of anal and vaginal passage. is it so? Doesn't it damage routine health? Is it true? And howz it possible?
commented Aug 30, 2012 by longhands1 (82,115 points)
mahee,

We encourage you to select any answer, that you find satisfies your doubt as the "Best Answer" . Click on the star which appears at the right side of an Answer once. Wait till you get atleast 5-6 Answers. Remember 5 points are added to your Points when you select the "Best Answer".

In any case do let us have your feed back. It is the least you can do for us when we answer your question.



Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
mahee,

There is no scientific evidence which shows that anal sex and hemorrhoids (caused by piles) are connected.

Hemorrhoids (Piles) are caused by chronic abdominal strain and anal irritation, generally when having bowel movement, but this can also be caused by anal sex.

Anal sex can cause tears in the rectum and that can cause pain. Piles are more a result of weakened vessel walls that cause bulging.

Who told you that excess anal sex leads to union of anal and vaginal passage. If this were to happen, there would be high levels of infection, which will enter the blood stream and may even cause death. The anal passage is the store house of faecal matter and is meant to be disposed off as waste.

Are you aware that in an operation theatre, all operations concerning the anal passage like piles etc are kept for the end of the day, after all other operations areperformed. This is to ensure that there is no contamination of the medical instruments.
answered Aug 28, 2012 by longhands1 (82,115 points)
selected Sep 16, 2012 by mahee
commented Sep 17, 2012 by longhands1 (82,115 points)
Thanks, mahee. Glad you liked my answer.
0 like 0 dislike
Analsex doesnt cause piles, but when one has piles shouldnt go for analsex. Its like diabetics and sugar, sugar doesnt cause diabetics, but having diabetics you cant take sugar.
The reason for piles are, IBS, food habit, odd time of meal, not a routine time of poop, certain food one cant manage, constipation etc. The best medicine to prevent piles is taking plenty of green vegitable. So have vegitable and non veg anal sex.
answered Aug 28, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
commented Aug 28, 2012 by abhi14343 (1,840 points)
best answer oye bro
0 like 0 dislike
What you have heard has no basis in fact.

The only physical risk of anal sex, be it for a woman or a man on the receiving end is the possibility of tearing the sphincter muscles if the receiving person is not relaxed and lubed sufficiently; but it's unlikely that any penis would be hard enough to do this.

Salma.
answered Aug 28, 2012 by sexysalma (14,995 points)
edited Aug 29, 2012 by oye
commented Aug 28, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
Salma, take no offense, have you seen you dont reply to the question?

Before writing a question, read the question, try to understand what the questioner is looking for, then reply. The questioner asked about analsex to have any adverse effect like causing a desease, your reply is how much you enjoy analsex, how to do it etc.

Writing anything is always considered as a Comment, but writing a reply addressing to a question is an Answer.  Should I convert your reply as a comment or would you do that?
commented Aug 28, 2012 by sexysalma (14,995 points)
I answered the question in my first line......

Quote "What you have heard has no basis in fact."

 This answered all of his queries in one sentence. Since the whole thrust (if you'll pardon the pun) was regarding anal sex, I just added extra info that other readers might then be contemplating. I pointed out that the physical risk in anal is tearing the sphincter muscles, which excludes those falsehoods he/she mentioned.

Maybe more info than strictly answering the question, but I did include my answer.

Salma
commented Aug 29, 2012 by oye (25,670 points)
What I meant was, keep as a reply addressing the question or make it a comment with your added thought. You chose a 3rd way of putting logic to justify why the reply is right. Couldnt accept your logic, so editing as you have justified above.
0 like 0 dislike
One of the cause for piles is too much strain on anal muscles. Thats why doctors advise not use too much pressure while toiletting because it can invite the piles. Similarly, if you feel too much strain on your muscles during anal sex and its frequently happening, then it my invite piles.
answered Sep 9, 2012 by curious4sex (320 points)