Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

8,536 questions

31,054 answers

23,669 comments

34,833 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Masturbating 4 times daily , what is the effect ?

+1 vote
Hi Anjali Mam and AA members,

I have been masturbating 4 times daily since 5 years, now I have no errection and unable to enter a vagina , have I become Impotent?

Please help me ?
closed with the note: Old Post
asked Feb 15, 2012 in Questions by rockstar0288 (147 points)
closed Feb 7 by longhands1
Please inform us your age
ive been doing it twice or thrice a day for 6 year and now i am 18 . i have even done it 7 times in a day and again jerked off the other day.
no metal disorders, no ED, just got better and better in having sex with my gf, got even harder erections and grew perfectly fine ( muscular by going to gym and FYI i am 5'10'' ) i know 7 times a day is lot but i did it once cuz penis was in pain after 7 times , but still the next day pain was gone . no more than 300 calories are burnt and thats even less than the calories i burn at gym , dont forget u eat about 3000-4000 calories daily , losing some calories wont affect you, even if u jerk off 7 times , ur each ejaculation contain 1gm of protein , so 7gm of protein loss wont affect at all,you'll lose fat and thats good thing . masturbation is perfectly healthy thing .

9 Answers

+1 vote
Wow.. I never knew ur testicles were a factory.. They keep on producin unlimited supply of sperm..
If u keep masturbating daily 4 times, the effects are-
1. Ul have erectile dysfunction.. Or can i say u already got it?? Only solution is to stop masturbating atleast for a week and after that try intercourse.. Masturbation and/or sex should be done only 2 to 3 times a week.. If overdone ul face problems..
2. Ul lose the sensitivity in ur penis.. If this happens, the pleasure derived during an ejaculation will be less.. And the amount of ejaculate coming out will also be very less and may be even a drop.. If u continue this, only a micro litre of sperm ll come..

If u continue this for a little more time, ul end up with literally no ejaculate coming outta ur penis.. In a worser case, ur penis ll become a vestigal organ.. In the worst case, ur penis will come out seperately in ur hand..

So better keep ur hands and mind away from sex..
answered Feb 15, 2012 by hades (2,733 points)
first of all masturbation is completely healthy!!!
i've been doin it since i was 12 years old and i am 18 now .
and ive been doin it more than once (twice or thrice nearly every day ). i am perfectly normal grew prefectly tall (5'10'') , and my penis got perfectly bigger with even harder erection , no mental side effects !! And i am not addicted or anything i could go without jerking off for many weeks. masturbation helps in preventing prostate cancer (check on internet ). yeah u can feel tired after masturbating as it drains energy but u can feel energetic just after couple of hours , u constantly get energy in form of food and water . it even helps u last longer during sex . its a natural thing and can be done until u feel pain doing it . And i've even done it 8 times a day without any side effects.
0 votes
Mastrubation is a healthy act done to release sexual energy. Excess of everything is bad. This law implies to mastrubation also.
You are mastrubating daily that too 4 times. Thats too much. It has many harmfull effect such as:
. Fatigue. Feeling tired all the time
*. Thinning hair / Hair Loss
*. Soft / Weak Erection
*. Premature Ejaculation
*. Eye floaters or fuzzy vision
*.Testicular Pain
*. Pain or cramp in the pelvic cavity or/and tail bone.
Mastrubate twice a week. Thats the maximum limit don't go beyond that. You made your tool work overtime result no erection. Stop mastrubating for few weeks. It should be okay then.
Good luck.
answered Feb 15, 2012 by land crusier (3,271 points)
0 votes
don't worry about that be happy
answered Feb 15, 2012 by krishna (105 points)
0 votes
Dear Rockstar,

Anything done in excess is bad. Shall deal with the topic of impotence later. Some of the immediate problems you will have are:

1. Soreness in the area leading to painfulness.
2. Tearing of the skin, allowing possible infection to grow.
3. Burning of the area when washing with soap.
4. Discomfort when wearing tight clothing.
5. Social or mental effects might include being less social, spending lots of time alone in room or when ever feelings of guilt arise.
6. Becoming obsessed and doing little else that interests you.

There is a misconception worldwide where even doctors practicing allopathy believe that masturbation is normal. Yes it is unless it becomes a habit or involving oneself in excess indulgence, it might pose a dangerous threat to your health. It is not yet certain as to which part gets affected first but the digestive system is prone to be affected in cases of regular and excessive masturbation. Evidently speaking a person might not become impotent by this habit/addiction but yes if the digestive system is affected a person is likely to become impotent. So one can say if not direct there might be an indirect connection to Impotency and Masturbation.

Prevention/Cure: Maintain a healthy way of life, eating and sleeping on time are the biggest way to cure any lifestyle related disease.
Avoid cigarettes, alcohol and of course regular/excessive masturbation.

There is so much in life other than masturbation. Once a person is addicted to masturbation it becomes very difficult for him to quit that habit. There are organizations to protect/prevent people from several addictions but none is found in the case of masturbation. It is a silent addiction and which no one dares to talk about.
answered Feb 15, 2012 by longhands1 (20,288 points)
0 votes
4 times daily continuously for 5 years...!!??? I'm not surprised that your penis has become unresponsive or dead...i'm surprised to know if you are a human..or some extraterresestrial extranatural being or a machine...!!!

Dear Rockstar,
Excessive masturbation of 4 or more times in a day, daily is physiologically almost impossible...after repeated masturbation acts our testosterone level get burnt out...we simply don't feel the urge anymore and naturally,we don't tend to get the erection...Nature has its own way of limitations...this is what is happening with you...but this effect is short-term..you will soon regain your sexual urge and the proper erection after you stop masturbation for a few weeks....!!!
 
But Yes,masturbation is a healthy sexual habit but when it exceeds 3/4 times a week and that too regular...or when it becomes an obsessive compulsive act as you have mentioned,then there are lots of dangerous side effects...apart from sexual side effects like  impotence,loss of libido,premature ejaculation etc..it will harm your Physical,Mental,and Psychological Health....it will lead to anxiety,depression,concentration problems among others...

So please try to restrict yourself..and next time please dont exagerrate.
Good Luck...!!!
answered Feb 15, 2012 by curioz (1,085 points)
you are wrong hes doing it for 5 years i am doing it for 6 years and twice or thrice a day since i was 12 , i grew up just fine ,perfect height (5'10''), no mental disorder , now doing engineering and still jerking off twice a day. masturbation helps in preventing prostate cancer , helps in lasting longer during sex ,(i've gotten better in having sex with my gf but lasting longer and longer) , it helps ur penis to get even harder erection(but i'd prefer not to jerk off before having sex ) testosterone hormones are replenishable and so is the sperm , you wont get impotent. its like a cleaning system like cleaning ur teeth everyday after using them . it cleans the urethra and prevents cancer ( search on internet) .
0 votes
I can't say anything without knowing your age & marital status.
answered Feb 16, 2012 by ronnie (848 points)
0 votes
I couldn't imagine what are you are telling.

From my experience - My maximum masturbation frequency is three times in a day. I(my mind) will be tired after that and my penis willnot react (will be saturated) to any kind of porn or even by stroking it in the hardest way. Then my penis will shrink to 2 inch and becomes smaller than balls. At that time my testes bag seems to be bigger than my penis.

The next days i have to eat more proteins/fats/carbohydrates to bring back my lost energy. However i willnot think about masturbating for the next 2 days.Because i feel itching in my penis for few days.

I am still wondering how are you getting energy to masturbate to such an extent.

Can you please share you experience over these 5 years in detail. The details given by you is very very abstract.
answered Feb 16, 2012 by muthukumar1983 (390 points)
bro then u r having very less sexual energy !! even new married couple have sex more than you jerkoff!! ive been doing it twice or thrice a day for 6 year and now i am 18 . i have even done it 7 times in a day and again jerked off the other day.
no metal disorders, no ED, just got better and better in having sex with my gf, got even harder erections and grew perfectly fine ( muscular by going to gym and FYI i am 5'10'' ) i know 7 times a day is lot but i did it once cuz penis was in pain after 7 times , but still the next day pain was gone . no more than 300 calories are burnt and thats even less than the calories i burn at gym , dont forget u eat about 3000-4000 calories daily , losing some calories wont affect you, even if u jerk off 7 times , ur each ejaculation contain 1gm of protein , so 7gm of protein loss wont affect at all,you'll lose fat and thats good thing . masturbation is perfectly healthy thing .
0 votes
I apoogize Dan for reopening this question of the same Rockstar once again.  I have something to tell to him and other members who have replied.

Dear Rockstar, your masturbation 4 times a day, 365 days a year, 5 years in a row, have you calculated? In your other question you said your girl left you. Why wouldnot a girl dump such a masturbation addict? You dont have erection, congratulations. You cant enter in vagina, huh? Could you enter before? But impotant is a different issue, if I make the total math, if you are impotant or not, doesnot matter anymore.

For others who spend time to reply, please read the question carefully before replying. A lot of lousy questions like this comes. You dont have to spend your precious time responding that. Rather I would request, why dont you ask some good questions?
answered Feb 17, 2012 by oye (27,125 points)
0 votes
wet dream, mental phobias, lack of concentration, psychological as well as physiological disorder, weight loss, lame and pale facial expression, lack  of confidence and many more
answered Feb 23, 2012 by xpktv2000 (3,092 points)
...