Please Register and complete your Profile in all Boxes. Age is mandatory.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

15,482 questions

50,737 answers

36,726 comments

66,930 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Do women wash their vagina after urination?

938 views
asked 6 days ago in Questions by Austin George (1,735 points)
edited 2 days ago by longhands1

After urination, most men don't wash their penis with water. Some wash their hands but not their penis. Do women wash their vagina with water after urination or don't bother to wash like most men?

Both men and women can answer. Men can share what their wives or girlfriends do after urinating.

Dear Member,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory. We will not approve a New Question if this is not done.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator




Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Hi Austin,

Look it's completely a personal preference and there is noone who can give a sure shot answer as "Yes" or "No". This is because this is a generalized question.

Short and simple answer is some wash and some don't. Personally speaking, as a woman who gives prime importance to hygiene, I do wash with water every time I pee. It may happen sometimes that the water isn't available especially if I use public toilet then I ensure I wipe with dry tissue and for this purpose I keep some tissues handy with me because it can also happen that the toilets have already run out of tissues.

Speaking about it from an anatomy point of view, we women can't aim and pee like men. If we pee like men whilst standing then it will be all over the place including the legs. So it's best to squat or sit and pee so that we can pee in same direction.

Also our pee hole and vaginal hole is different and is surrounded by the labia minora flaps making the chances of urine spreading everywhere on the vulva far more greater. So from a hygiene point of view it's always best for us to wash the external vulva with plain water or wipe it every time we urinate.

Hope this is clear.

Thanks!!!
answered 4 days ago by Vedika (625 points)
selected 17 hours ago by Austin George
0 like 0 dislike
I think it is good from health point of view.Both of us wash our genitals during bath and before going to bed at night.We usually do oral sex after washing our penis,urethra and vagina.
answered 5 days ago by Motilal (9,060 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Most of the women do wash their vagina after urination as it is something they are really care for it. My wife uses a lot of water after urination and she never goes to urinate in open area even if we go out as she needs water.
answered 4 days ago by alpesh kapdi (28,290 points)