Please Register and complete your Profile in all Boxes. Age is mandatory.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

15,577 questions

51,106 answers

36,928 comments

70,589 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

For how many hours/days does a pregnancy pill work with 100% efficiency?

397 views
asked Feb 7 in Questions by Austin George (1,795 points)

This question may raise a few eyebrows, but I am not planning to have sex with anyone. I am just curious, that's all.

Let's say a couple wants to have sex every day but they want to have children only after a few years. Does that mean the woman should pop a pregnancy pill every day she has sex? For how many hours/days does a pregnancy pill work with 100% efficiency to prevent pregnancy?




Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
No contraceptive pill works with guarantee as it depends on many aspects. If women are in their unsafe days with high fertility then pills may not work so one should never depend on the pills totally. However, most of the time it works as per the instruction is given on the pill box so women have to follow the instruction to get a best result.
answered Feb 9 by alpesh kapdi (28,530 points)
selected Feb 21 by Austin George
1 like 0 dislike
Your question is not clear.Do you mean Contraceptive pill or Emergency pill is not clear.Contraceptive pills are prescribed from fifth day of menstruation cycle and continues for 21consecutive days and starts again from fifth day.Emergency pill is used with in 72 hours of unprotected sex.
answered Mar 12 by Motilal (9,340 points)
commented Mar 12 by Austin George (1,795 points)
I just meant pregnancy pills in general. I didn't know that contraceptive Pills and emergency pills are different.