Please Register and complete your Profile in all Boxes. Age is mandatory.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

15,693 questions

51,702 answers

37,178 comments

79,450 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Can anyone explain this North Indian Mom-married son breastfeeding tradition?

4.9K views
asked Oct 14, 2018 in Questions by Austin George (1,805 points)
edited Oct 15, 2018 by longhands1

Once I came across a comment in this forum saying that there's a North Indian tradition in which adult men suck their Mom's breasts when they get married. It was mentioned that this tradition is followed to remind the men of the breast milk with which the moms fed them when they were babies.

This is an unusual tradition which I had never heard of before. Can any of you explain in more detail about this tradition? Is it a very common tradition among North Indians or is it just practised in some small communities?

Looking forward to the answers.

Sheetal69 has clarified in her Answer below and had also posted a Link. However I am not posting the Link as it involves pictures of a Trust and many Wedding Photos. Below is the main picture she had spoken about.

Mother of the Groom at a ceremony of departure, giving blessings to her son by breast feeding, this ceremony means that bringing new lady in the family he should not forget the love his mother has for him and that he is still her child.




Please log in or register to answer this question.

6 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
here we do not post any link but I think it is very necessary now as proof.

check the 18th Pic with title:
"Mother of the Groom at a ceremony of departure, giving blessings to her son by breast feeding, this ceremony means that bringing new lady in the family he should not forget the love his mother has for him and that he is still her child."

Note: Admin i request you to keep the link or post that picture.
answered Oct 15, 2018 by sheetal69 (990 points)
selected Oct 23, 2018 by Austin George
commented Oct 15, 2018 by longhands1 (93,025 points)
sheetal,

The Link you have posted has all the Wedding Pictures and may infringe on the rights of the Trust. I am posting the picture you spoke about (it clearly states what you have said) in the Question asked.

I am not able to post it in your Answer.
commented Oct 15, 2018 by sheetal69 (990 points)
Thank you Longhands1 for posting the answer, you have posted the main picture.
and this tradition is not only in rural it is everywhere.
commented Oct 16, 2018 by Austin George (1,805 points)
Still I had not heard of this tradition before. I have lived in Haryana for a couple of years. Maybe people don't talk about it much. Anyway I respect the traditions of the North Indian people.

Sheetal, I don't remember who had commented about this tradition. Glad to know that it was you and thank you for the explanation and also the pictorial proof.
commented Oct 18, 2018 by sheetal69 (990 points)
I have commented in one answer where a lady was asking is its wrong to breastfed her son.
0 like 0 dislike
Who said it ? At least I never heard of such a tradition before. Moreover on an average basis a woman can feed her child for 12-15 months after birth, at maximum upto 24 months. But if a woman has a dozen or more babies then she can lactate for 20-30 years. But once she stops feeding, the breasts will stop producing milk and size of the breasts shrinks a bit.
answered Oct 15, 2018 by gr8gaur (3,230 points)
commented Oct 15, 2018 by sheetal69 (990 points)
I said that. and this tradition exist in rural. I have seen it many times, even my Mom fed to my brother on the time of his marriage.
commented Oct 16, 2018 by Austin George (1,805 points)
A woman once told me that she breastfeed her children till they were 5 years old. So I think a woman lactates as long as she breastfeeds her kids or husband. Probably it stops after menopause.
commented Jun 27 by vimal_n (150 points)
i think its not the issue to discuss, its quite common when indian mothers sometime breastfeed there sons out of love and affection, whats wrong in it
?
0 like 0 dislike
I also have not heard about it. If this is the tradition in some rural area, then you can't question TRADITIONS.
answered Oct 15, 2018 by DCSB (2,255 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I don't think any thing wrong with that & no one should compare it to Incest as there is nothing wrong with the intention of the tradition.
answered Oct 15, 2018 by Happy Saint (900 points)
commented Oct 16, 2018 by Austin George (1,805 points)
Yes, it doesn't feel like incest. It's just a tradition celebrating a mom's love for her son.
1 like 0 dislike
I belong to punjab region of north india i never heard anything like that even not from anyone so this tradition is only limited to some small rural areas i assume or atleast to some communities.
answered Oct 16, 2018 by myselfarun (2,015 points)
commented Oct 16, 2018 by Austin George (1,805 points)
I have lived in Haryana for 2 years in the past and even I never heard from anyone.
0 like 0 dislike
Do not generalize as North India. This type of ceremony is limited to certain community of Rajputs in Indian State of Rajasthan. There must be some legend associated with it. It is appreciable that the tradition is still maintained.
answered Oct 16, 2018 by solliadi (5,140 points)