Please Register and complete your Profile in all Boxes. Age is mandatory.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

14,878 questions

48,032 answers

35,518 comments

65,165 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

How to handle the Discomfort due to my parents remarriage?

1.8K views
asked May 15 in Questions by suman-salvi (165 points)
edited May 16 by longhands1

Dear Friends

I am back on AA after almost 5 to 7 yrs. Well my parents are separated and both have remarried. My father is married to lady from his office who is younger to him and my mom married her old friend who is Muslim with wife and kids.

I am staying with my mom and her new family. I have been feeling very uncomfortable at home. Mostly due to proximity of my mom with her husband. I am not sure why I feel so much complex about the situation.

Otherwise we are living our life well. But to share bedroom along with my mom and her new husband has become rather embarrassment for past few years.

How to deal with this?

Dear Member,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AskAnjali, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory. We will not approve a New Question if this is not done.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator




Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
You should accept that it is her right to share the bed with her husband and you should accept the reality that they will be close with each other as they are husband and wife. You should feel bad if she fails to play the role of responsible mother but as long as she loves you and play her duty well you have nothing to worry. This will take some time as it is new arrangements for you so give your enough time so you get well adjust with them. If you wish then you can talk to your mom about your feelings discomfort so she can do things to make you feel good about it.
answered May 16 by alpesh kapdi (25,535 points)
selected May 17 by suman-salvi
0 like 0 dislike
I would suggest you to leave their privacy to them because it is quite common that they act too close if they get a life partner after a long unhappy marraige life which will discomfort you
Take different room or different house and be alternative day visitor if possible.. that's what any parents dowhen you get married and get a partner right..
answered May 16 by maximos7 (260 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Seven years ago you wrote that your parents left you.Now you are giving another picture.Therefore,I am unable to correlate them. You may come out of this.They are supposed to provide you shelter and financial assistance.Build your career and try to stand on your own feet.May God bless you.
answered May 17 by Motilal (7,540 points)
...