Please Register and complete your Profile in all Boxes. Age is mandatory.
Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

14,873 questions

48,021 answers

35,512 comments

65,161 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Why did my mother's periods start again after 4 years?

1.5K views
asked Apr 30 in Questions by surya1979 (150 points)

Hello Anjali,

Since last two years myself and my mother are in sexual relationship. My age is 37 and my mother's age is 56. My mother's mensuration periods stopped 4 years back.

We are having sex without any protection. Surprisingly, she got her periods last week. Now my question is how can a woman's periods which have stopped, restart again after 4 years.

Is this common for women?

My next question is: Do I need to use condoms while having sex with my mother? Is there any chance for her getting pregnant?

Thanks,

Surya




Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
If she gets periods then it shows that she is capable enough to get pregnant so in that case I think you should make sure that you use condom or she needs to adopt other birth control method to avoid the pregnancy. However, ask her to see the gynecologist to make sure that she starts her periods again and there is no other health related issues with her. It happens with many women whose periods restart after years of the gap but she should see the doctor for more information.
answered May 15 by alpesh kapdi (25,510 points)
selected May 16 by surya1979
0 like 0 dislike
i think kalpesh answer is enough to help you. Use condom or birth control or she else she will get pregnant.
answered May 16 by myselfarun (1,585 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Make sure with gyeneac check up that it is really menstruation and not a bleeding due to problems in the uterus. If the periods have been resumed,  you must adopt family planning methods to prevent pregnancy
answered May 17 by kunjumon57 (505 points)