Welcome to AskAnjali.com India's No 1 Sexual Health Forum. Ask Anjali and other experts & members questions on Sex, Masturbation, Relationships, Love, Affairs, Penis and much more.
Want to listen to the voice of your HOT Anjali Aunty? Click on the "Audio Answers" menu link and listen to her answer all your sexual questions.

13,248 questions

43,157 answers

32,625 comments

61,803 users

The Ask Anjali Team

Sidebar

Why this hypocrisy between Men and Women for sexual satisfaction?

1.7K views
asked Mar 20 in Questions by pritesh007 (680 points)
edited Mar 21 by longhands1

Hi guys,

I am back after a long time and glad to see everyone.

I have noticed in this forum that every guy who wants to visit a prostitute is either scared to death by the answers or demoralized so much that he looses his erection for a year but when a women posts about going to a gigolo she gets sympathy.

Are only the guys at risk when having sex with a prostitute and women are not with a gigolo or neighbor?

Why are the men scared so much when they are safe with the right choice of prostitute and using protection?

Dear User,

We are happy to welcome your Question on AA, the No. 1 Site for Sexual and Relationship Issue. We hope you will get many Answers. Please have the courtesy to “Thank” and give your comments to the Users who have taken the trouble to Reply.

Also,

1. Please complete your Profile if you have not done so. Go to My Account and update your details. Name is not mandatory, but age is compulsory.

 2. Before you ask a new Question, please choose Best Answer for your earlier Question. Wait for 3-4 Answers before you select the Best Answer. If you do not do this, we will not approve your new Question.

3. Once a Question is approved, do not edit it again. If you want some changes, send me a PM (Personal Message).   

4. Do not reply to Old Posts, which are more than 6 months old. It is a waste of time.

5. Finally, do take the trouble to give Answers to questions asked by others. Your solution could shower you with the User's Blessings.

Moderator

commented Mar 20 by Motilal (5,000 points)
Your feedback for this question is inadequate.



Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Though I never visited a prostitute nor called a call girl (way too expensive man !), my rule is simple, I don't give a damn to what others say. My Life My choice, as simple as that. As for hypocrisy, its always there, not have much to say about hypocrisy in terms of sexual satisfaction but gender equality in terms of everything is a pure myth and that includes your subject too.
answered Mar 21 by gr8gaur (1,305 points)
selected 5 days ago by pritesh007
commented Mar 21 by pritesh007 (680 points)
Rightly said!
0 like 1 dislike
I would never condemn anyone for visiting a prostitute, Peter prostitute male or female, gay or straight.

The primary importance is your sexual health. Prostitutes, by the nature of their work, come into contact with all kinds of people. Some of them may not be sexually healthy, and if a prostitute doesn't insist on condoms with every client, she is at risk of catching something, this may be serious, or relatively minor. Everything from conditions like non-specific urethritis, through gonorrhoea and syphilis, writes a top end of the spectrum with HIV. A prostitute that insists on condoms is pretty safe, as long as none of her clients have torn or ruptured a condom.

It also has to be considered and there is a cough between the best and worst prostitutes. At the top end of the market, the girls are extremely beautiful, and also very expensive. I tend to provide an no hurry service, and offer a wide variety of sexual activities. Most of these girls have regular health checks, but it has to be borne in mind that a certificate can easily be forged. Furthermore, the certificate is only valid until the girl has her next sex partner. But a genuine certificate does at least offer the prospect of a girl who is serious about maintaining her own health, and health of her clients

At the bottom end of the food chain, are the girls who are little more than sex slaves. These girls work in the worst red light districts, and are manipulated and frequently be by their pimps. Many of these: underage, and some of them are forced to work without use of condoms. While my heart goes out to girls in this situation, if I was a guy, I wouldn't go near any of them.

There is a similar scenario when it comes to women using male prostitutes, or gigolo's as they like to call themselves. As not argue about semantics, as gigolo is a prostitute simple as. The same risks exist when it comes to sexually-transmitted infections. Of course, for a woman, pregnancy is an additional issue, so unless she's using birth control, a condom not only prevents sexually-transmitted infections, it will also protect her from unwanted pregnancy. A lot of gigolo's have sex with other men, as well as women, so if you are a guy looking for another guy, you can at least rent one by the hour.

As to the morality of all of these activities, I couldn't give a damn. A persons morals on their own business, and is not up to me, or anyone else on this forum, to tell people what they should and shouldn't be doing. Having said that, there will be some condemnatory comments, I have no doubt.

Salma
answered Mar 20 by sexysalma (14,920 points)
commented Mar 21 by pritesh007 (680 points)
My point on safety is the same that HIV doesn't distinguish genders.
I am not sure if you know this all the prostitutes in the res light district in Pune insist on condom if more money is offered they deny saying I don't want to be diseased.While this is not the case everywhere.Sexual health awareness is more common than one thinks.
The HIV ratio in brothels has dropped 70 percent from previous years.
The risk of HIV in an encounter with a stranger in a bar is higher than a hooker.

Gigolo service is something no one talks about but we all know happens and happens at higher rates than one would anticipate.
0 like 0 dislike

Pritesh,

There is no doubt that visiting a Prostitute or having a sexual relationship is fraught with danger for both the man and the woman if unsafe sexual practices are followed.

Your question is misleading. There is no hypocrisy shown by our Users in advising the dangers of visiting prostitutes and call girls. How many women do you know who seek the services of Gigolos by paying for their services? On the contrary there would be many men who look for the services of prostitutes.  

Having an extra marital affair is not the same as hiring a Professional for appeasement of one’s sexual needs. While no one discourages another from visiting a prostitute (after all one can decide what one wants to do with his money and his Life), why do you find so many doubts and questions when one visits a Prostitute? Yes, this arises from unsafe sex practices. Either from non-use of condoms or improper use of condoms.    

Your last line says it rightly. Safe sexual practices is what really matters.
 

answered Mar 21 by longhands1 (61,480 points)
commented Mar 21 by pritesh007 (680 points)
Hi longhands my question is not misleading but to the point.The fact of the matter is how many instances?There are multiple posts even from the past where a women is encouraged but the guy is made to look like a looser while he is doing nothing wrong.If he can't find a girlfriend or a wife he is fulfilling his desire within closed doors without any harm to the society instead of assaulters.The no of women requesting cuckold and gigolo services has shot up im sure you will agree with this.

I am just back from the Netherlands where prostitution is legal and women hold health certificates and has lowest rate of crime on women.
My point is if a guy wants to go to a hooker it is Better if he is guided properly instead of scared to death saying you will get HIV and herpes.
commented Mar 21 by longhands1 (61,480 points)

Pritesh,

Do you know the Demographics of Users on AA? How many are Female and how many Male? There is a heavy bias towards Males. Prostitution is Demand based and follows the Law of Demand and Supply. It is your figment of imagination that there are an equal number of gigolos and prostitutes in Society.

Every User here is allowed to express his/her point of view and if the general consensus is not in favour of Users visiting prostitutes, then that is the view of Society in general.    

Talking of Netherlands, I have visited all the 5 Continents and at least 50 Countries, so in some position to comment. Netherlands has a population of 16.8 million, and about 15,000 – 30,000 sex Workers, many of them, from Thailand. Prostitution is legalized there. India has about 10 million female sex workers.  

Your comparison between the Two countries is meaningless.

commented Mar 21 by gr8gaur (1,305 points)
So which one you missed or yet to go, South America, Africa or Australia ?
commented Mar 21 by pritesh007 (680 points)
Let me use your logic against you,if the demographics is in favor of the men why is it that even at that position men are given such info?
This question is not about how many gigolos and how many prostitutes!
Its how one is treated when he/she is In that situation or need for sex.
It's also not about the right to say what you want, but the whole point is stick to one logic if visiting a sex worker is bad it has to be bad for both one doesn't catch HIV and the other gets a cake!

Sorry to correct you most of the hookers and strippers are from Italy.
We are digressing into demographics and country of origin of hookers from sexual education for men rather then scaring them ...
I used Netherlands as an example to justify the point that prostitution involvement doesn't necessarily mean lot of diseases.
commented Mar 22 by longhands1 (61,480 points)

You missed out Antartica.smiley